Enquire

Privacy Policy

Lucent Capital Pty Ltd (Lucent Capital), its related bodies corporate and its subsidiaries are committed to its clients and the protection of their information and privacy. Lucent Capital is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the approach Lucent Capital takes in relation to the way we collect, use, disclose, correct and allow access to personal information.

By accessing or using, submitting a registration of interest, submitting an enquiry, contacting us by email, submitting a booking request, or using any of our other services on this site, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy, and consent to the processing of your personal information by Lucent Capital, on behalf of 117-121 Chomley Street Pty Ltd, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Type of person information we hold:
Lucent Capital only collects personal information necessary to provide
services to our clients. Information that may be collected may include, but
not be limited to:

• Your full name;
• Address and contact details;
• Other information so requested.

If you provide us with additional personal information that is not requested or required (unsolicited personal information) we will, unless otherwise required or permitted by law, delete or destroy it as soon as possible after receiving it.

Lucent Capital will not supply your personal information to anyone outside the organisation, including local and overseas recipients, without your consent, unless we are required or permitted to do so by law or it becomes necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of our business. It is unlikely
that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients however if this is required then the country to which such recipients are located and their business details will be fully disclosed upon seeking your consent.

How to access and update your personal information:
You may request access to personal information held about you. Lucent Capital will generally allow you to access your personal information, unless there are certain legal or administrative reasons to deny access. Access will generally be granted provided that:

• Any request to view your personal information is in writing;
• Reasonable notice is given; and
• At the time such information is to be produced by Lucent Capital, you provide suitable identification

A fee may be charged to cover the reasonable cost of processing your request. Lucent Capital will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we retain is accurate, complete and up to date. If any information held by Lucent Capital is found to be incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Complaints Process:
If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles please contact a Lucent Capital staff member or email admin@lucentcapital.com.au. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

If you’re not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or register your complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Where reasonably practicable, we will collect information directly from you, unless you have given us permission to collect the information from another source. Information may be collected from you if you attend any of our presentations, engage our services, attend client functions or seek information on our projects, services and other offerings.

Depending on the type of service you have requested, we may also seek to collect information about someone else from you. Lucent Capital is committed to the protection of your personal information. Personal information is kept within a secure environment to maintain integrity. We delete, destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed, unless otherwise required by law.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:
Lucent Capital only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide you with our services. Your personal information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected. We may use your personal information:

• to administer our services;
• to respond to your request for help or information;
• to invite you to events;
• to send information to you which you have requested;
• to inform you of upcoming projects; and
• to ensure our internal business operations are working effectively, which may involve using your personal information for risk management purposes.

Who we disclose personal information to:
In the process of providing our services to you, Lucent Capital may need to disclose your information other entities. Such entities may include:

• Our suppliers;
• Related bodies corporate;
• Contractors;
• Agents such as lawyers, accountants, compliance and risk management consultants;
• Other persons with whom we undertake business dealings;

CONTACT DETAILS
For issues of privacy, or should you wish to update your details please contact:

Lucent Capital
Suite 4, 55 Nicholson Street
Brunswick East, Victoria 3057
+61 3 9626 2448
admin@lucentcapital.com.au